KIDS EVENTS

Para Niños Tent (by the fountain)
*all times subject to change


Consent forms must be signed by a participating child’s parent before they will be allowed to participate in the Activities under the Para Ninos Tent.

 

On-going Activities all 3 days
1. Musical Chairs
2. Chalupa
3. Pin the Mustache on the Charro
4. Bean Bag Toss
5. Ladder Ball Game
6. Kids Punching Bag
 

THURSDAY
FEBRUARY 27, 2020

Tent Opens at 1:00pm

On-going Activities:
1. Musical Chairs
2. Chalupa
3. Pin the Mustache on the Charro
4. Bean Bag Toss
5. Ladder Ball Game
6. Kids Punching Bag

 

SCHEDULED KIDS EVENTS

2:00pm KIDS SING-OFF

Under the Big Tent

all contestants must have qualified in advance at their elementary school* (*if participating).

click here for sign-up info

[INSERT LINK TO FLYER]

FRIDAY
FEBRUARY 28, 2020

Tent Opens at 11:00am

On-going Activities:
1. Musical Chairs
2. Chalupa
3. Pin the Mustache on the Charro
4. Bean Bag Toss
5. Ladder Ball Game
6. Kids Punching Bag

SCHEDULED KIDS EVENTS

signup anytime before event

signup closes 15 minutes before start

2:00PM Kids Costume Contest

2:45PM Kids Grito Contest

3:30PM Kids Chancla Toss

4:15PM Kids Waiter's Race

SATURDAY
FEBRUARY 29, 2020

Tent Opens at 10:00am

On-going Activities:
1. Musical Chairs
2. Chalupa
3. Pin the Mustache on the Charro
4. Bean Bag Toss
5. Ladder Ball Game
6. Kids Punching Bag

SCHEDULED KIDS EVENTS

signup anytime before event

signup closes 15 minutes before start

4:00PM Kids Costume Contest

4:45PM Kids Grito Contest

 

ADULT EVENTS

 
 
 
 
 
 
SUNDAY
FEBRUARY 23, 2020

KAYAK FUN RACE

11:00AM - 4:00PM

COBBLEHEAD'S

THURSDAY
FEBRUARY 27, 2020

No Adult Events on Thursday
 

FRIDAY

FEBRUARY 28, 2020

 

Chili Cook-off 

(Under the Big Tent)

All teams must have registered in advance.

click here for sign-up info [INSERT LINK]

3:00PM Setup & Deocrating Start

5:00PM Cook-off Kick off w/Grito

7:40PM Chili Submitted for Judging

9:30PM Chili Cook-off Winners Announced

SATURDAY

FEBRUARY 29, 2020

7:00AM Charro Days Classic 5K Run & 1M run/walk

@E. 7th & E. Adams Streets

 

MAIN STAGE AREA EVENTS:

9:30AM Tug-O-War Lightweight Division

11:00AM Tug-O-War Heavyweight Division

12:00PM Waiter's Race

1:00PM Hat Stack Relay

2:00PM Tortilla Frisbee Toss

2:30PM Taco Eating Contest

3:00PM Hot Wing Eating Contest

4:00PM Jalapeno Eating Contest

5:00PM Grito Contest

BIG TENT EVENTS:

Frijolympics (details below)

6:45PM Costume Contest

7:15PM Beard Contest

FRIJOLYMPICS

(Under the Big Tent)

All teams must have registered in advance.

click here for sign-up info [INSERT LINK]

9:00AM Big Tent Opens for Setup & Decorating

12:00PM Frijolympics Kick-off w/Grito

1:00PM Head cook receives cup for entries

3:30PM Frijoles submitted for judging

6:00PM Frijolympics Winners Announced

© 2019 by Sombrero Festival, Ltd. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Snapchat Icon
  • White Twitter Icon